<a href="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">Flash Required</a>
Flash Required
COOKIE POLICY
Copyright 2008-2018 Jan Andersen

All rights reserved
Aphrodite Art
Jan Andersen - Freelance Artist
AphroditeArt.org Privacy Policy


Welcome to Aphrodite Art, which has been established for promotional and informational purposes only. This section explains my policy regarding any information that is given on the site, or which you may access via third party links on the site.

The owner of Aphrodite Art takes the privacy of its users seriously. I am committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service.

This site contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of any such sites that you visit. Some of these sites are not owned, operated, controlled or reviewed by the owner of Aphrodite Art and are provided as a courtesy. Aphrodite Art does not control these external websites and does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, or nature of the content of third party websites.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Internet Privacy & Cookies

Collection of Personal Information

I will only collect personal information from you that you have provided voluntarily to me either by  registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to me. I will only use this data for the purposes you have expressly authorised or as set out in this privacy policy and will not pass it to third parties without your consent. Your data will then be deleted and not stored in any way on any system that I hold.

Processing of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not retain any of your personal data through this website and only respond to emails sent to us, which are then deleted. We never share your information with third parties.

Collection of Other Information

In addition to asking you to submit personal information, I may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow me to monitor visitors to this site. A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. The cookie allows me to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive cookies, I cannot guarantee that your experience with this website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable. It includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on this website and your geographical location.

How do I Turn Cookies Off?

It is generally possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to prevent it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices' site, or you can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initiative.

They have provided a site that enables you to control all third-party online advertising.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However I use my reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use.

Restrictions on Use of Material

No material from Aphrodite Art may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download the materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of copyright and other proprietary rights.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under my control.

Unauthorised use, tampering with or modification of this system may violate federal or other statutes and may subject the violator to criminal and civil penalties. In the event of unauthorised intrusion, all relevant information regarding possible violation of law may be provided to law enforcement officials.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Jan Andersen and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links that we may provide to external websites and social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Jan Andersen is the “data controller”. This means that she collects your data when you email in her accordance with this privacy policy.


ADDENDUM

Access to or use of Aphrodite Art Web Site also constitutes consent to the following terms:-
 
In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we do not seek information from children 13 and under.
 
Please note that the Aphrodite Art Web Site is for authorised use only. Unauthorised access or use is strictly prohibited and is subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec 1001 and 1030.


“The only real security that a man can have in this world is a reserve of knowledge, experience and ability.”

Henry Ford